Guide3.5

Choosing a town in the Triangle

Theory

Newcomer families usually weigh three things: the commute, the school district, and everyday community life, like a grocery store or a weekend language school. Census data shows that Chinese American and Chinese-speaking residents live across the Triangle, with the largest shares in Chapel Hill, Cary, and Apex. Every town welcomes everyone. Visit before you decide.

Method

  1. Start with your commute: RTP, a university, a hospital, or downtown.
  2. Check school assignment with the district's address lookup. Don't rely on a listing or a map.
  3. Look at the everyday amenities that matter to your family.
  4. Visit at the times you'd actually travel: a weekday rush hour and a Saturday morning.
Asian and Chinese population share by town (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates)
TownPopulationAsian aloneChinese (except Taiwanese) alone
Chapel Hill61,60713.4%4.7%
Cary179,30620.4%3.6%
Apex70,63019.5%2.3%
Carrboro21,2047.2%1.7%
Durham291,4675.8%1.5%
Morrisville31,42241.1%0.8%
Raleigh481,0315.2%0.7%
Holly Springs45,2488.7%0.7%
Fuquay-Varina40,4852.9%0.3%
Wake Forest52,8442.9%0.2%

Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, tables B02001 (race) and B02015 (Asian alone by selected groups). Shares are our math (group ÷ total population). These are survey estimates with margins of error, which are wide for small groups in smaller towns (for example about ±1 percentage point for the Chinese share in Carrboro and Holly Springs). Wake Forest and Fuquay-Varina are shown for comparison but not profiled below, because the estimates there are small. Raleigh and Durham figures are citywide.

Every town welcomes everyone, whatever your background. Visit before you decide. We link each district's official address lookup and don't rank individual schools.

Town profiles

  • Cary

    Commute
    Borders RTP on its northwest side. I-40 and I-540 connect it to RTP and downtown Raleigh, and GoTriangle regional buses serve the area.
    Schools
    Wake County Public School System (WCPSS): each address has a base school, plus optional application programs. A small western part of Cary lies in Chatham County, which has its own district.
    Community
    H Mart (Cary store); Cary Chinese School (Saturday classes at Panther Creek High School); Triangle Chinese Language School (TriCLS, formerly Raleigh Academy of Chinese Language; Saturday classes for the Triangle area).
    Links
  • Morrisville

    Commute
    Sits between RTP and RDU airport, next to I-40 and I-540. One of the shortest drives to RTP in Wake County.
    Schools
    WCPSS for the Wake County part of town. A small part of Morrisville is in Durham County and is served by Durham Public Schools, so always check your exact address.
    Community
    The highest Asian population share in the table above. Cary's shops and weekend schools are next door.
    Links
  • Apex

    Commute
    Southwest of Cary. NC-540 and US-1/US-64 lead toward RTP and Raleigh; most residents drive.
    Schools
    WCPSS base-school assignment by address, plus application programs.
    Community
    Close to Cary's grocery stores and weekend Chinese schools.
    Links
  • Chapel Hill

    Commute
    Home of UNC-Chapel Hill. I-40 and NC-54 lead to RTP. Chapel Hill Transit is fare-free, and GoTriangle runs regional buses to Durham and Raleigh.
    Schools
    Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools (CHCCS) for most of town; students go to the school zoned for their address. Parts of Chapel Hill are in Durham County and are served by Durham Public Schools.
    Community
    The highest Chinese share in the table. Chapel Hill Chinese Language & Culture School has served the Durham–Chapel Hill area since 2006.
    Links
  • Carrboro

    Commute
    Right next to Chapel Hill, on the same fare-free Chapel Hill Transit network.
    Schools
    Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools, assigned by address.
    Community
    Shares Chapel Hill's community resources, including its weekend Chinese school.
    Links
  • Durham (south Durham and the RTP side)

    Commute
    South Durham borders RTP. NC-147 (the Durham Freeway) and I-40 connect it to RTP. GoDurham buses are fare-free through June 2027.
    Schools
    Durham Public Schools (DPS) assigns schools through regions. Use the DPS region finder or the city's school locator with your address.
    Community
    Duke University and Duke Health are here. Chapel Hill Chinese Language & Culture School serves the Durham–Chapel Hill area.
    Links
  • Raleigh (north and west)

    Commute
    The state capital. West Raleigh is near NC State and Cary; I-40, I-440, and I-540 lead to RTP. GoRaleigh runs local buses.
    Schools
    WCPSS base-school assignment by address, plus application programs.
    Community
    Grand Asia Market (west Raleigh, near Cary). Census figures for Raleigh are citywide, so they don't show differences between parts of the city.
    Links
  • Holly Springs

    Commute
    Southern Wake County. NC-540 (the Triangle Expressway, partly tolled) leads north toward RTP.
    Schools
    WCPSS base-school assignment by address.
    Community
    A growing town; its Asian share estimate (8.7%) has a wide margin of error.
    Links

Action: your next block

Sources (12)

Have a question? Ask us (we reply within 24 hours) →

Follow G8 on X

Daily landed immigrants blocks on X: short, sourced, practical. Reply with what you want covered next.

Follow @G8Builder on X (opens in a new tab)